Skip to main content

For information about Frontline Worker Pay visit frontlinepay.mn.gov.

MNSHARP recognizes companies whose managers and employees work together to develop safety and health programs that go beyond basic compliance with all applicable OSHA standards, and result in immediate and long-term prevention of job-related injuries and illnesses. Incentives for participant companies include assistance from the department's Minnesota OSHA Workplace Safety Consultation (WSC) unit, public recognition for employers and employees and exemption from Minnesota OSHA Compliance scheduled inspection lists.

To achieve this status, each company works together with WSC to develop and implement an effective written safety program. Key elements of this comprehensive program include:  management leadership and employee involvement; an allocation of resources to address safety issues; systems that identify and control workplace hazards; and a plan for employee safety training and education.

MNSHARP worksites

  1. Altimate Medical – Morton

  2. Roberts Automatic Products – Chanhassen

  3. Rochester Meat Company – Rochester

  4. Ajax Metal Forming Solutions – Fridley

  5. Murphy Warehouse Company – Minneapolis

  6. Lovegreen Industrial Services, Inc. – Eagan

  7. Minnesota Freezer Warehouse Company – Albert Lea

  8. Malco Products – Annandale

  9. Morrissey, Inc. – Bloomington

  10. Lifecore Biomedical, L.L.C. (3515 Lyman Blvd.) – Chaska

  11. Scott Equipment Company – New Prague

  12. Anchor Block Company – Shakopee

  13. Timber Roots – Wadena

  14. Riverwood Healthcare Center – Aitkin

  15. Minnesota Freezer Warehouse Company – Austin

  16. Anderson and Dahlen, Inc. – Ramsey

  17. Tapemark – West St. Paul

  18. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Biosolids Storage Facility – Carlton

  19. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Courtland Street Facilities – Duluth

  20. Lakeside Foods, Inc. – Plainview

  21. Gemini, Inc. – Cannon Falls

  22. Builders FirstSource – Twin Cities Millwork – Lakeville

  23. Akkerman Incorporated – Brownsdale

  24. Central Boiler – Greenbush

  25. Lou-Rich Assembly Plant – Albert Lea

  26. Ceramic Industrial Coatings – Osseo

  27. Lou-Rich, Hayward Division – Hayward

  28. Almco Inc. – Albert Lea

  29. Glenn Metalcraft, Inc. – Princeton

  30. Lou-Rich – Albert Lea

  31. K&K Fabrication, Inc. – Austin

  32. Alliance Machine, Inc. – Elk River

  33. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Material Recovery Center – Duluth

  34. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Scanlon Pump Station – Scanlon

  35. Lifecore Biomedical, L.L.C. (1245 Lakeview Drive) – Chaska

  36. Lifecore Biomedical, L.L.C. – Chanhassan