Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Primary function area/existing single-use toilet room

Inquiry: 

99-02

Subject: 

Primary function area/existing single-use toilet room

Code:

1999 MSBC 1341.0411, Subpart 2

Submitted By:

MN B. O. Uniformity Committee

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official

Issue Date: 

May 3, 1999

Question:  

When updating existing single-use toilet rooms is required due to the alteration of a primary function area, when can the existing toilet facilities be considered acceptable?

Answer:

An existing single-use toilet room may be considered adequate when: a) a turning space complying 1341.0420, Subpart 3 is provided within the room; b) the water closet is centered 18 inches from the side wall; c) there is at least 18 inches from the center line of the water closet to the leading edge of the nearest fixture or obstruction; and, d) there is a minimum of 36 inches of clear floor space directly in front of the water closet. All other toilet room facilities and elements such as door swing clearance, fixture heights and clearances, and grab bar location must be code compliant. Existing single-use toilet rooms meeting these requirements may be considered as meeting UBC section 104.2.8 for alternate design.

Approved by the Building Codes

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer