Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Required number of accessible dwelling units on a site

Inquiry: 

96-21

Subject: 

Required number of accessible dwelling units on a site

Code:

1994 UBC Section 1103.1.2.9.2
(yr., title, section) (1996 MSBC 1340.1103 Subp. 4)

Submitted By:

Building Codes and Standards Division

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official

Issue Date: 

October 14, 1996 

Question:  

Are any accessible dwelling units required on a site that will contain multiple apartment houses having seven or fewer dwelling units each? 

Answer:

UBC 1103.1.2.9.2 states in part that "All dwelling units on a site shall be considered to determine the total number of accessible dwelling units." Therefore, at least two percent, but not less than one, of the total number of dwelling units on the site must be designed and constructed as accessible.

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer