Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Primary function area/existing single-use restroom(s)

Inquiry: 

97-26A

Subject: 

Primary function area/existing single-use restroom(s)

Code:

1994 UBC Appendix Section 1111.1.2

Submitted By:

Building Codes and Standards Division

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official

Issue Date: 

February 24, 1997 

Question:  

When updating existing toilet facilities is triggered by the alteration of an area of primary function, when can existing single-use restrooms be considered adequate? 

Answer:

If: a) clear floor space is provided complying with CABO/ANSI A117.1 section 4.2.3; b) the water closet is centered 18 inches from the side wall; c) there is at least 18 inches from the center line of the water closet to the leading edge of the nearest fixture, and; d) there is a minimum of 36 inches of clear floor space directly in front of the water closet, the room size may be considered to meet UBC section 104.2.8 for alternate design. All other restroom facilities and elements, e.g., door swing clearance, fixture heights, grab bars, etc., must be code compliant.

Approved by Building Codes and Standards Access Committee January 9 ,1997.

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer