Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Facility accessibility on floor levels not required to be accessible

Inquiry: 

96-14

Subject: 

Facility Accessibility on floor levels not required to be accessible

Code:

1994 UBC Section 1105

Submitted By:

Yeater, Hennings, Ruff, Shultz, Rokke, Welch Architects

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official

Issue Date: 

October 14, 1996 

Question:  

Are toilet rooms, drinking fountains and other facilities described in this section required to be accessible if they are to be located on a floor not provided with ramp or elevator access? 

Answer:

Yes, if the building is required to be accessible. 

Division comments:

Although a floor may be exempt from having to provide it with an accessible route (vertical access) as described in the exception to UBC 1103.2.2, any facilities provided must be made accessible as required in UBC 1105.

Approved by Building Codes and Standards Access Committee September 26, 1996.

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer