Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Service counters

Inquiry: 

97-25A

Subject: 

Service counters

Code:

1994 UBC Section 1105.4.4.2 (yr., title, section) CABO/ANSI A117.1-92 Section 4.31

Submitted By:

Building Codes and Standards Division

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official

Issue Date: 

February 24, 1997  

Question:  

When are customer sales and service counters required to have knee clearance?  

Answer:

The key term used in CABO/ANSI 4.31 is "seating". Knee clearance is required when accessible customer seating is provided. Each space must be assessed for use to determine if a person would be "seated" at the space. Consideration should be given to the amount of time spent at the space using the surface top for working, eating, writing, etc. When the expectation is that the user will be spending an appreciable amount of time at the space, knee clearance should be provided.

Approved by Building Codes and Standards Access Committee January 9, 1997.

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer