Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Clear floor space at waterclosets

Inquiry: 

96-09 

Subject: 

Clear floor space at waterclosets 

Code:

CABO/ANSI A117.1 - 1992 Section 4.17.2
(yr., title, section) (1996 MSBC 1340.1170 subpart 1) 

Submitted By:

MN B. O. Uniformity Committee 

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official 

Issue Date: 

July 22,1996 

Question:  

Can a lavatory encroach into the required clear floor space at waterclosets? (48 inches in front and 42 inches from the center line) 

Answer:

No. "Clear" is defined in CABO/ANSI section 3.4 as "unobstructed." 

Committee comments:

This requirement is in contrast to that in section 4.33.3.2 for accessible water closets in dwelling units where "The distance from the centerline of water closet to accessible lavatory shall be 18 inches minimum."

The purpose for the clear space is illustrated in Figure BA4.17.4(b) for side transfers.

A proposed change being considered in CABO/ANSI A117.1 - 1992 reads in part, "No other fixtures or obstructions shall be located within the required water closet clearance."

Approved by Building Codes and Standards Access Committee July 18, 1996

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer