Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Building official continuing education

DLI recently created a new licensing program to include all licenses issued by the CCLD. At the time, certified building officials were the only license class that did not use "hours" for continuing education requirements; the continuing education programs listed in Minnesota Rule 1301.1000 are assigned credit in terms of continuing education "units." Continuing education units have been converted to hours to fit into the new licensing program.

Below are frequently asked questions and answers about the changes from continuing education "units" to "hours" for certified building officials.

Q1. How many hours do building officials/limited building officials need to meet the continuing education requirements of Minnesota Rule Chapter 1301?

A1. Fifty-seven hours.

--

Q2. Where did 57 come from?

A2. The current rules in Chapter 1301 describe continuing education in terms of "units." A building official needs 24 units for a 3 year certification cycle. Twenty-four units divided by .42 equals 57.14 hours, rounded to 57.

--

Q3. Why was .42 used as a denominator in the previous question/answer?

A3. Minnesota Rule 1301.1000 subpart 2. uses .42 units for each hour, therefore, 57 hours multiplied by .42 equals 24 "units", and, conversely 24 units divided by .42 equals 57.

--

Q4. I hold a certification card that shows that I am certified for three years. How many "units" or hours will be required to renew my certification?

A4. Since you hold a 3 year certification card, you will need 24 "units," or 57 hours, of continuing education.

--

Q5. I hold a certification card that shows I am certified for two years. How many units or hours will be required to renew my certification?

A5. Since you hold a 2 year certification card, you will need 16 "units," or 38 hours, of continuing education.

--

Q6. How many "units" or hours is an accessibility specialist required to accumulate to renew their certification?

A6. If you hold a three year card, you would need four "units" or nine hours of continuing education. If you hold a two year card, you would need two-and-a-half "units" or six hours of continuing education.

--

Q7. Am I required to get a certain number of hours each year?

A7. Only the building official, limited category is required to obtain 19 hours per year for the first two years, then 38 hours for each two years thereafter.

 

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer