Skip to main content

COVID-19 resources here. | DLI offices are closed to walk-in customers. | Work Comp Campus unavailable 8 to 10 p.m., Thursday, Oct. 28.

MNSHARP recognizes companies whose managers and employees work together to develop safety and health programs that go beyond basic compliance with all applicable OSHA standards, and result in immediate and long-term prevention of job-related injuries and illnesses. Incentives for participant companies include assistance from the department's Minnesota OSHA Workplace Safety Consultation (WSC) unit, public recognition for employers and employees and exemption from Minnesota OSHA Compliance scheduled inspection lists.

To achieve this status, each company works together with WSC to develop and implement an effective written safety program. Key elements of this comprehensive program include:  management leadership and employee involvement; an allocation of resources to address safety issues; systems that identify and control workplace hazards; and a plan for employee safety training and education.

MNSHARP worksites

  1. Altimate Medical – Morton

  2. Roberts Automatic Products – Chanhassen

  3. Rochester Meat Company – Rochester

  4. Ajax Metal Forming Solutions – Fridley

  5. Murphy Warehouse Company – Minneapolis

  6. Lovegreen Industrial Services, Inc. – Eagan

  7. Minnesota Freezer Warehouse Company – Albert Lea

  8. Malco Products – Annandale

  9. Morrissey, Inc. – Bloomington

  10. Lifecore Biomedical, Inc. – Chaska

  11. Scott Equipment Company – New Prague

  12. Anchor Block Company – Shakopee

  13. Timber Roots – Wadena

  14. Riverwood Healthcare Center – Aitkin

  15. Minnesota Freezer Warehouse Company – Austin

  16. Anderson and Dahlen, Inc. – Ramsey

  17. Tapemark – West St. Paul

  18. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Biosolids Storage Facility – Carlton

  19. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Courtland Street Facilities – Duluth

  20. Lakeside Foods, Inc. – Plainview

  21. Gemini, Inc. – Cannon Falls

  22. Builders FirstSource – Twin Cities Millwork – Lakeville

  23. Akkerman Incorporated – Brownsdale

  24. Johnson Memorial Health Services – Dawson

  25. Central Boiler – Greenbush

  26. Lou-Rich Assembly Plant – Albert Lea

  27. Ceramic Industrial Coatings – Osseo

  28. Lou-Rich, Hayward Division – Hayward

  29. Almco Inc. – Albert Lea

  30. Glenn Metalcraft, Inc. – Princeton

  31. Lou-Rich – Albert Lea

  32. K&K Fabrication, Inc. – Austin

  33. Alliance Machine, Inc. – Elk River

  34. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Material Recovery Center – Duluth

  35. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District Scanlon Pump Station – Scanlon