Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google

Building plan review archive opinions

The links below contain opinions from DLI's plan review staff published in quarterly editions of the department's newsletter, the CCLD Review. The responses are the opinions of the plan review staff and do not represent an official Division or State Building Official interpretation.


Question:  How much wood is permitted as part of the roof construction in a building of Type I or II construction?  Read more ...

Question:  Can I use actual load as opposed to calculated load for the determination of required toilet fixtures?  Read more ...

Question:  Does a facility with patients/residents with dementia need to be classified as a group I-2 occupancy?  Read more ...

Question:  Are all unisex restrooms required to have a urinal?  Read more ...

Question:  Can I ignore an existing building that is non-compliant for allowable area by placing a fire wall between it and my new addition?  Read more ...

Question:  Is an early childhood family education (ECFE) facility considered a day care for the purposes of the code?  Read more ...

Question:  If access to mechanical equipment on the roof is not required due to the parapet height, can I use a fixed interior vertical ladder?  Read more ...

Question:  Two buildings are on the same lot. For the purposes of "area increase for frontage" do I measure to the face of the adjacent building or to the imaginary lot line?  Read more ...

Question:  Are sprinklers permitted in elevator machine rooms and elevator shafts?  Read more ...

Question:  Are all the routes to accessible building entrances required to have a maximum 1:20 slope?  Read more ...

Question:  Is a smoke/fire damper required at the top of a shaft where it terminates at the floor of a penthouse?  Read more ...

Question:  Does the IBC prohibit the use of wire glass in door assemblies?  Read more ...

Question:  If a corridor is not required to be rated by IBC Table 1017.1 do the dead-end provisions of IBC Sec. 1017.3 still apply?  Read more ...

Question:  Is plastic piping permitted in a building of Type I or II construction?  Read more ...

Question:  How does the 2007 State Building Code address adhered masonry veneer?  Read more ...

Question:  What are the specific code requirements for installation of adhered masonry veneer?  Read more ...

Question:  Is cove base tile required at the transition between the wall and the floor of a rest room?  Read more ...

Question:  A rest room is proposed for a mezzanine that is not required to be on an accessible route. Does the rest room need to meet the requirements for accessibility?  Read more ...

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer