Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


Opinion: Location of toilet paper dispenser

Inquiry: 

97-29A

Subject: 

Location of toilet paper dispenser

Code:

CABO/ANSI A117.1-1992 Section 4.17.6

Submitted By:

RSP Architects 

Approved By:

Thomas R. Joachim, State Building Official

Issue Date: 

March 5, 1997 

Question:  

CABO/ANSI section 4.17.6 states that the toilet paper dispenser shall be located 7 to 9 inches in front of the water closet. However, diagram B4.17.3 indicates a maximum distance of 36 inches from the wall behind the water closet to the far side of the toilet paper dispenser. In many cases these two requirements cannot be met simultaneously. Which requirement applies? 

Answer:

The diagrams and appendix in CABO/ANSI have not been adopted as code. They are provided as supplemental information to assist in understanding the technical provisions. When there is apparent conflict between the two, the code provisions apply which in this case would require the toilet paper dispenser to be located 7 to 9 inches in front of the water closet.

Approved by Building Codes and Standards Access Committee February 20, 1997.

DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer