Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google

Manufactured structures installation Q&A



Click the question to expand the section and view each answer.

plus sign What regulations are to be followed for the installation and anchoring of manufactured homes sited/installed in Minnesota?

Minnesota State Building Code (MSBC) 1350.2600 requires each manufactured home to have its stabilizing system installed according to the installation instructions of the home manufacturer (this would apply to HUD labeled homes constructed after June 14, 1976). The manufacturer's instructions are to be left with the home. If the instructions are no longer available from the manufacturer or if the home was constructed prior to the June 14, 1976 date the generic installation instructions in MSBC Chapter 1350 shall be used.


plus sign Do the manufacturer's installation instructions apply to homes sited/installed in parks/communities and on private property?

MSBC 1350.2600 applies to installations in parks/communities and on private property. However private property may be subject to zoning and land use regulations (MS 394.25 and 462.357) from ordinances by a municipality. These ordinances may regulate building width, type of foundation, size of buildings and other structures, and the percentage of lot, which may be occupied. The lending institution or loan underwriter may also have required guidelines for approval of consumers loan. The manufacturers instructions for anchoring of the home must also be followed.


plus sign If the manufacturer's typical approved installation instructions require frost depth footings are other methods for foundations allowed for park/community installation?

The manufacturer could provide an option or addendum by a DAPIA (DAPIA is the manufacturers third party design review agency), or a DAPIA approved engineered slab design for support of the home, or a Minnesota licensed engineer could provide a slab design or other design for support of the home.


plus sign Do options exist to allow a pre-owned/used manufactured home to be installed, if the manufacturer's manual states shall or must have support footings extended below the local established frost depth?

An option would be allowed if the home manufacturer provides documentation indicating the pre-owned/used home may be installed in a manor different than indicated in the DAPIA approved installation manual, verification of consumer notification of this option is required. Other acceptable options would be to have other methods designed by a Minnesota licensed engineer.


plus sign What attempt to obtain an installation manual for a used manufactured home is required for installer or homeowner prior to defaulting to installing the home to the generic standards in Minnesota State Building Code (MSBC) Chapter 1350?

MSBC Chapter 1350 generic installation standards are intended for use with installation of manufactured homes constructed prior to June 15, 1976, (pre-code and state code homes). The installer or homeowner needs to contact the manufacturer of the HUD labeled home (constructed after June 14, 1976). Check the data plate located in the home and it will indicate the company name and address of the manufacturer (also the date of manufacture) that may be contacted to obtain a manual for installation. You may also contact the Minnesota Building Codes Division to obtain information about the manufacturers address and possible phone number. However, if a manufacturer is no longer in business, or if under new ownership and will not send a manual from the previous company, then Chapter 1350 generic standards may be used.


plus sign Will manufactured homes that had a waiver signed by the original consumers (from July 1, 2000 to September 1, 2004) need to obtain a new letter of waiver if the home is relocated and re-installed after September 1, 2004?

If the home being re-located were required by the manufacturer to have frost depth support footings the home would be required to comply with the manufacturers installation manual. If the manufacturer has a DAPIA approved option/addendum to the manufacturers installation manual and documentation is obtained from the manufacturer that the option/addendum applies to the home, it would be acceptable.


plus sign What will be acceptable for homes that need to be moved into a community/park during winter months and cannot meet the frost-free foundation installation requirement until climatic conditions allow?

With equipment that is available in today's construction industry this would not appear to be an issue. However, if the home is temporarily installed the installer would need to include in the installation contract the specifications indicating to the consumer that the home may be required to be removed from the lot and frost footings or another acceptable foundation system be installed when climatic conditions allow. The contract will also need to specify a date for completion of the installation. Note: the local authority having jurisdiction could require the installation be complete prior to allowing occupancy of the home. If the manufacturer allows an option/addendum or if the manufacturer does not require frost depth footings for park/community installations, MSBC 1350.0400 subpart 4, allows for incomplete installations when climatic conditions prevent the final completed installation.


plus sign Could the home manufacturer issue a letter of exemption for used and re-installed manufactured homes when the installation manual for the home at the date of manufacture (see data plate for date of manufacture) indicated that frost depth frost footings were required for the home?

If the manufacturer has a DAPIA approved option/addendum for frost depth support footings in a manufactured home park, the manufacturer could issue a document that indicates the home would be allowed to be installed to the DAPIA approved option/addendum. The document would need to specify home by serial number or dates for homes built in a specific time frame.


plus sign What alternative installation systems are acceptable for installing a home in Minnesota?

On private property, zoning requirements may require a foundation built to the Minnesota State Building Code, as well as loan underwriting criteria, however the building official or authority having jurisdiction may accept alternates if proper documentation and designs are submitted for review. In parks/communities alternates with DAPIA approvals from the manufacture or alternate designs from a licensed Minnesota engineer are acceptable. However, if the home alternate design is by an engineer rather than the manufacturers DAPIA approval, the engineer needs to check with the manufacturer to assure the manufacturers home design will work with the alternate. Proposed alternates other than the manufacturer's DAPIA approved methods could invalidate the warranty of the home.


plus sign Would it be acceptable for a community/park to obtain an engineer's soil test and allow application throughout the community/park based on one system design rather than testing for each lot separately?

If the Minnesota licensed engineer's report indicated that the designs and engineering in their report was for soil conditions on all lots in the community/park it would be acceptable.


plus sign Manufactured homes currently in a retailer's inventory, built and received prior to the manufacturer issuing a DAPIA approved option/addendum, are to be installed in what manor?

They would need to be installed to the manufacturer's installation manual unless the manufacturer for the homes would allow the DAPIA approved option/addendum. Verify date of DAPIA approved option/addendum and the date of manufacture of the home from the data plate in the home. See also question and answer #8.


plus sign If a manufactured home is installed per an option/addendum letter what type of support system is required for steps, decks, or other additions?

The steps, decks, or other additions shall be independently supported with the foundation system supported below the frost depth. If the same conditions existed for the appurtenances as exists for the manufactured home in a park/community the authority having jurisdiction may allow support of the appurtenances above the frost depth.


plus sign Who should keep copies of DAPIA approved addendums/options or other documentation from the manufacturer concerning deviations from the standard manufacturers installation instructions?

MSBC 1350.8600 would require a licensed dealer to retain copies of documents, which are material to the transaction, and installers need to retain copies for their records. It may be beneficial for dealers and installers to have the consumer sign and date any type of addendum/option or other documents related to installation.


DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer